A guide to Fat Lulu's menu: house favourites, build-your-own and sweets

Penne Mama Rosa in creamy rosé sauce in a Fat Lulu's bowl

Our menu is short on fuss and big on comfort: signature pastas, loaded macs, stacked sandwiches, shareable sides, crepes and better-for-you drinks. If it's your first time ordering from Fat Lulu's Pasta Bar, here's a guide to what's on it — and how to find your bowl.

The house favourites

These are our signature pastas, freshly sauced and seriously comforting.

If you love creamy sauces

  • Penne Mama Rosa — $15.99. Penne in a creamy rosé sauce. Our most affordable house favourite and a great first order.
  • Chicken Alfredo — $17.99. Grilled chicken and creamy Alfredo.
  • Spaghetti Carbonara — $17.49. Creamy parmesan and bacon.
  • Truffle Mushroom — $17.99. Creamy mushroom and truffle.
  • Chicken Pesto — $18.49. Grilled chicken and basil pesto.

If you want something hearty

  • Fettuccine Bolognese — $17.49. Slow-cooked beef Bolognese.
  • Meatball Marinara — $17.49. Italian meatballs and marinara.
  • Chicken Parmesan Pasta — $18.99. Crispy chicken parm, marinara and mozzarella.

If you're treating yourself

Velvet Lobster Penne — $22.99. Lobster in garlic-Parmesan cream with chilli.

Build your own pasta — $9.99

Know exactly what you like? Start with pasta + any sauce for $9.99, then customize your bowl with as many add-ons as you want:

  • Veggies, $0.75 each: mushroom, spinach, onion, bell pepper, jalapeño, corn, tomato, broccoli.
  • Cheese, $0.99 each: Tex-Mex, parmesan, mozzarella.
  • Protein: grilled chicken breast +$4.99, chicken parmesan +$5.99, 6 shrimp +$5.99, salmon +$6.99, lobster +$8.99.
  • Free finishes: chili flakes, oregano, black pepper, garlic, parsley.

It's the most flexible way to order — great for picky eaters, plant-forward bowls or loading up on protein.

Mac & cheese

Our mac starts with a creamy house cheese sauce:

  • OG Mac & Cheese — $13.99
  • Bacon Mac & Cheese — $15.99. Smoky bacon.
  • Crispy Chicken Mac — $17.49. Crispy chicken over creamy mac and cheese.
  • Meatball Mac — $17.49. Italian meatballs over creamy mac and cheese.
  • Lobster Mac — $21.99. Lobster folded into creamy mac and cheese.

Sandwiches

  • Chicken Parm — $14.99. Crispy chicken, marinara, mozzarella and parmesan.
  • Meatball Parm — $13.99. Meatballs, marinara, mozzarella and parmesan.
  • Pesto Chicken — $14.49. Chicken, pesto, mozzarella, tomato, arugula and garlic aioli.

Sides worth sharing

Regular Fries ($4.99), Parmesan Fries ($6.49), Tuscan Fries with garlic butter and parmesan ($6.99), Garlic Bread ($4.49), Cheesy Garlic Bread ($5.99), 3 Meatballs with marinara ($6.99) and 3 Chicken Tenders ($8.99).

Sweets

Fresh crepes — Nutella Delight ($10.99), Banana & Nutella ($12.49) and Strawberry & Nutella ($12.99) — plus NY Cheesecake ($7.49), Tiramisu ($7.99) with espresso-soaked layers, mascarpone and cocoa, and a house-made Double Fudge Brownie ($6.99).

Drinks

Pop ($3.55) and bottled water ($2.95), plus better-for-you options: Greenhouse Ultraviolet Kombucha, Organic Apple Ginger Juice and Greenhouse Organic Farma-C Juice ($7.50 each), Berry Banana and Sweet Green smoothies ($7.90 each), and almond-based chocolate or vanilla protein shakes ($8.95 each).

A quick sauce cheat sheet

Not sure where to start? Match the sauce to your mood:

Sauce guide
You're craving…TryPrice
Creamy and tomato-yPenne Mama Rosa (creamy rosé)$15.99
Rich and cheesyChicken Alfredo$17.99
Herby and freshChicken Pesto (basil pesto)$18.49
EarthyTruffle Mushroom$17.99
Classic red sauceMeatball Marinara$17.49
Meaty and slow-cookedFettuccine Bolognese$17.49
Crispy and saucyChicken Parmesan Pasta$18.99
SeafoodVelvet Lobster Penne$22.99

Make it a meal

A pasta plus a side is the classic Fat Lulu's order. A few combinations, using menu prices before tax:

  • Penne Mama Rosa + Garlic Bread: $15.99 + $4.49 = $20.48
  • Chicken Alfredo + Parmesan Fries: $17.99 + $6.49 = $24.48
  • Build-your-own pasta with grilled chicken breast + Cheesy Garlic Bread: $9.99 + $4.99 + $5.99 = $20.97
  • OG Mac & Cheese + 3 Chicken Tenders: $13.99 + $8.99 = $22.98

Ready to order?

See everything with photos on our full menu, then order delivery direct from us or order for pickup. Feeding a group? Penne Mama Rosa, Spaghetti Carbonara, Velvet Lobster Penne and a Bolognese are also on our Big Batch catering menu, served in sharing trays.

Prices are from our in-house menu, in CAD before tax. Prices and availability may vary on the ordering page. Have an allergy? Please ask us before ordering.

Order delivery Pickup